# TSMC Q3 Results: What the Numbers Say About AI Demand

Source: https://cluenex.com/learn/fundamental-analysis/tsmc-s-q3-results-say-about/
Publisher: Cluenex (https://cluenex.com)
Updated: 2026-10-15

## Short answer

TSMC's Q3 2026 revenue of NT$1,494.24 billion, or $46.72 billion, grew 41.2% year-over-year in US dollar terms and confirms that hardware demand for AI accelerators remains at record levels. Advanced nodes at 5-nanometer and below generated 69% of wafer revenue, led by cloud computing clients like Nvidia and Apple. Operating margins expanded to 58.7%, showing strong pricing power despite industry packaging bottlenecks.

## Key takeaways

- Revenue reached NT$1,494.24 billion ($46.72 billion), beating the top end of TSMC's previous $45.8 billion guidance range.
- Advanced manufacturing nodes (7nm, 5nm, 3nm, and 2nm) accounted for 79% of total wafer sales, with 3nm leading at 33%.
- Net income climbed 68.7% year-over-year to NT$763.06 billion, delivering NT$29.43 in diluted earnings per share ($4.60 per ADR).
- Retail discussions about stock price dips reflect short-term trading reactions and geopolitical discount, not company operating losses.
- The primary bottleneck for AI hardware delivery remains advanced packaging capacity, such as TSMC's CoWoS, rather than raw silicon fabrication.

## How much did TSMC make in Q3 in US dollar terms?

TSMC generated NT$1,494.24 billion in consolidated revenue for the third quarter of 2026, which converts to $46.72 billion. This represents a 41.2% increase in US dollar terms compared to the third quarter of 2025, and a 16.2% sequential increase over the previous quarter.

Because TSMC reports monthly sales in New Taiwan dollars (NT$) but bills international customers mostly in US dollars, currency swings can slightly alter growth rates. In local currency, revenue climbed 50.9% year-over-year. Net income reached NT$763.06 billion (roughly $23.85 billion), up 68.7% from a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share came in at NT$29.43, or $4.60 per American Depositary Receipt (ADR) unit.

The top-line figure cleared both Wall Street estimates and TSMC's own guidance. In July 2026, management guided Q3 revenue between $44.6 billion and $45.8 billion. The actual result of $46.72 billion beat the midpoint of that guidance by over $1.5 billion, confirming that customer orders for leading-edge silicon accelerated through August and September.

## Which line items prove AI hardware demand is real?

Wafer revenue by technology node and platform segment gives the clearest confirmation of artificial intelligence infrastructure spending. In the third quarter of 2026, advanced process nodes (defined as 7-nanometer and below) generated 79% of TSMC's total wafer revenue.

| Process Node | Share of Q3 Wafer Revenue | Primary Use Case |
| :--- | :--- | :--- |
| 2-nanometer (N2) | 8% | Early cloud AI silicon, test units, next-gen mobile |
| 3-nanometer (N3) | 33% | Flagship mobile processors and leading AI accelerators |
| 5-nanometer (N5) | 28% | Mainstream data center AI GPUs and server CPUs |
| 7-nanometer (N7) | 10% | Networking hardware, automotive, legacy compute |
| Mature nodes (16nm+) | 21% | Power management, microcontrollers, display drivers |

Nodes at 5nm and below, which host modern graphics processing units (GPUs) and specialized AI application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs), generated 69% of all wafer sales. The 3nm node alone contributed one-third of wafer revenue. When mega-cap tech companies invest billions into data centers, their capital spending directly pays for these specific wafer runs. To understand how that capital flows from cloud balance sheets to chip foundries, review our guide to [AI capex vs revenue payoff](/learn/markets/ai-capex-vs-revenue-payoff/).

## What do TSMC's profit margins tell us about its pricing power?

TSMC posted a gross margin of 66.4% and an operating margin of 58.7% for the quarter. These numbers show that TSMC passed on elevated energy, overseas expansion, and research costs without losing customer volume.

By comparison, the median technology benchmark operating margin sits at 15.9% (Cluenex data, https://cluenex.com/learn/data/sector-benchmarks/), while the sector benchmark gross margin is 61.5% (Cluenex data, https://cluenex.com/learn/data/sector-benchmarks/). TSMC operates well above these broad peer benchmarks because no rival foundry can deliver leading nodes at comparable yields and scale.

Net profit margin reached 51.1%. In fundamental analysis, when a capital-intensive manufacturer converts more than half of its gross sales into pure profit, it indicates an exceptional competitive advantage. For a detailed breakdown of how to interpret these profitability levels, see our guide on [gross, operating, and net margins](/learn/fundamental-analysis/gross-operating-net-margin/).

## Why are investors talking about TSM losses on social media?

Online community discussions regarding losses refer to retail stock trading losses, not corporate net losses at the company. TSMC set record corporate profits in Q3 2026, earning NT$763.06 billion.

Retail traders often experience losses around earnings reports due to three common dynamics:

1. Pricing in perfection: The stock rallied strongly into the earnings date. Even when results beat guidance, short-term options traders take profits, creating an immediate post-earnings dip.
2. Foreign exchange shifts: TSMC's ADR shares trade in US dollars, while its headquarters and capital structure operate in Taiwan dollars. Currency volatility can cause the ADR to trade differently than the underlying Taipei-listed shares (TWSE: 2330).
3. Geopolitical risk discounting: Institutional funds consistently price a geopolitical discount into TSMC due to cross-strait tensions, limiting how high its price-to-earnings multiple expands relative to US-domiciled chip designers.

## What is the true bottleneck for AI hardware: fabrication or packaging?

Raw silicon wafer fabrication is no longer the main constraint on AI chip delivery: advanced packaging is. Producing high-end AI processors requires connecting logic dies to High Bandwidth Memory (HBM) using packaging technologies like Chip-on-Wafer-on-Substrate (CoWoS).

Even as TSMC's 3nm and 5nm lines run at full capacity, customers like Nvidia, AMD, and Broadcom remain constrained by CoWoS allocation. Building new advanced packaging lines takes 12 to 18 months, requiring specialized cleanrooms and tools. While wafer revenue demonstrates massive appetite, packaging throughput determines the actual volume of finished server racks delivered to cloud data centers. You can read more about industry cycles and inventory metrics in our tutorial on [how to analyze semiconductor stocks](/learn/technical-analysis/semiconductor-stocks/).

## What are the main risks to this growth trajectory?

Despite record numbers, investors must watch two distinct structural risks that could disrupt TSMC's financial momentum.

First, customer concentration remains elevated. A handful of US technology giants account for the vast majority of advanced node purchases. If any major cloud provider slows data center infrastructure spending, TSMC's capacity utilization on 3nm and 2nm lines could soften quickly.

Second, international fab expansion in Arizona, Japan, and Germany carries higher operating costs than Taiwanese operations. While these sites provide geographic resilience, lower initial manufacturing yields and higher labor expenses can dilute overall gross margins as they scale. Investors can review TSMC's valuation, insider activity, and business quality score on [Cluenex's TSM research page](https://cluenex.com/stocks/tsm/).

## What this means for you

If you manage your own portfolio and own individual semiconductor stocks or tech index funds, TSMC's Q3 release offers three practical takeaways:

1. Separate trading sentiment from business fundamentals: A short-term drop in share price after an earnings beat is normal market behavior. It does not mean the underlying business is distressed or losing money.
2. Track the capital expenditure chain: TSMC's results confirm that hyperscale cloud companies are still spending heavily on hardware. Watch the upcoming earnings calls of Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon, and Meta to verify whether their AI capital expenditures continue to align with TSMC's shipment growth.
3. Keep node diversification in mind: When evaluating any chip company, check what percentage of its products depend on TSMC's sub-7nm capacity. Companies with secured advanced packaging allocations are better positioned to fulfill customer orders than those stuck in foundry backlogs.

## Questions people ask

### Did TSMC report a financial loss in Q3 2026?

No, TSMC reported a record net profit of NT$763.06 billion (roughly $23.85 billion), up 68.7% year-over-year. Mentions of losses online refer to retail investors losing money on short-term stock or option trades after the release.

### What was TSMC's revenue in US dollars for Q3 2026?

TSMC reported Q3 2026 consolidated revenue of $46.72 billion (NT$1,494.24 billion). This was a 41.2% increase year-over-year in US dollar terms.

### Which chip technology generated the most revenue for TSMC in Q3 2026?

The 3-nanometer (N3) node generated the largest single share, accounting for 33% of total wafer revenue. Nodes at 5nm and below combined to deliver 69% of total wafer revenue.

### What is CoWoS packaging and why does it matter for AI demand?

CoWoS stands for Chip-on-Wafer-on-Substrate, an advanced packaging process that binds compute processors directly to High Bandwidth Memory. It is essential for modern AI accelerators, and industry capacity limits in CoWoS set the ceiling on how fast AI chips can be shipped.

## Sources

- [TSMC Reports Third Quarter EPS of NT$29.43](https://pr.tsmc.com/english/news/3188)
- [TSMC 2026 Q3 Quarterly Results](https://investor.tsmc.com/english/quarterly-results/2026/q3)
- [SEC Form 6-K: TSMC Monthly Revenue and Quarterly Disclosures](https://www.sec.gov/edgar/browse/?CIK=0001046179)

Cite as: Cluenex. "TSMC Q3 Results: What the Numbers Say About AI Demand." Cluenex Learn, updated Oct 15, 2026. https://cluenex.com/learn/fundamental-analysis/tsmc-s-q3-results-say-about/
