Congress stock trading: how much, which stocks, how late

How often do members of Congress trade stocks, and how late do they report it?

In the 90 days to Oct 15, 2026, 36 members of Congress disclosed 655 stock trades. The median trade was disclosed 47 days after it happened, and 6 of the 36 members disclosed at least one trade after the 45-day limit set by the STOCK Act. One filer, Alan Armstrong, accounted for 48% of the trades; without them the median delay was 23 days.

Trades disclosed, 90 days655
Members trading, 90 days36
Median days to disclose47
Trades disclosed after 45 days51%
Median days between a congressional trade and its disclosure
0581162024-10: 15.0 days2024-102024-11: 13.0 days2024-12: 23.0 days2025-01: 19.0 days2025-012025-02: 24.0 days2025-03: 29.0 days2025-04: 25.0 days2025-042025-05: 30.0 days2025-06: 41.0 days2025-07: 27.0 days2025-072025-08: 40.0 days2025-09: 30.0 days2025-10: 17.0 days2025-102025-11: 21.0 days2025-12: 28.0 days2026-01: 33.0 days2026-012026-02: 23.0 days2026-03: 27.0 days2026-04: 25.0 days2026-042026-05: 28.0 days2026-06: 14.5 days2026-07: 116.0 days2026-072026-08: 18.0 days2026-09: 23.0 days2026-0923

Most traded stocks by members of Congress, last 90 days

TickerTradesPurchasesSales
MSFT19811
AAPL1459
HD1138
BRK.B761
IBM734
AMAT651
CSCO615
GS642
JNJ633
MIDD606
TDY606
VIK606
LIN523
AVGO541
GOOG541

Month by month (by filing date)

MonthTradesMembersMedian days to discloseLate share
September 202616419230%
August 2026113231815%
July 20264132411675%
June 202658141426%
May 202623629282%
April 202624130250%
March 202628731270%
February 202620825230%
January 2026515333340%
December 202553224280%
November 202554328211%
October 202541732176%
September 2025533243035%
August 2025312254036%
July 2025151242713%
June 202538423413%
May 202578330300%
April 202546733252%
March 202529223290%
February 202522123240%
January 202515723190%
December 202411219230%
November 202411922131%
October 20244916150%

Questions people ask

How long do members of Congress take to report stock trades?

In the 90 days to Oct 15, 2026, the median stock trade by a member of Congress was disclosed 47 days after the transaction. The STOCK Act requires disclosure within 45 days; 6 of the 36 members who traded reported at least one trade later than that. A single filer, Alan Armstrong, made 48% of the disclosures in the period.

Which stocks do members of Congress trade most?

In the last 90 days the most frequently disclosed tickers were MSFT, AAPL, HD, BRK.B, IBM, based on periodic transaction reports filed with the House and Senate.

How much money do members of Congress trade?

Disclosures give ranges, not exact amounts. Summing the ranges, trades disclosed in the 90 days to Oct 15, 2026 were worth between $13.4M and $51.3M.

How we count

  • Source: periodic transaction reports from the House Clerk and the Senate Office of Public Records, collected and transcribed by Cluenex (including paper filings).
  • Days to disclose = filing date minus transaction date. Trades are grouped by the month they were filed.
  • Amounts are disclosed as ranges; totals sum the lower and upper bounds separately.

Primary sources: House Financial Disclosure Reports, Senate Financial Disclosures, STOCK Act (Public Law 112-105).

Download

Free to reuse with a link to this page. CSV · JSON

Statistics describe the past and are not a forecast or a recommendation.