What's a good margin, ROE or P/E? Sector benchmarks for US stocks

What is a good profit margin, ROE, debt level or P/E ratio for a stock in each sector?

As of Oct 14, 2026, the median operating margin across the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers was 16.2%, the median ROE was 15.6% and the median trailing P/E was 22.2x. A 'good' figure depends on the sector: the median operating margin is 15.9% in Technology.

Median operating margin16.2%
Median ROE15.6%
Median trailing P/E22.2x
Median debt to EBITDA1.7x

Gross margin by sector

SectorCompaniesBottom quarter ends atMedianTop quarter starts at
Basic Materials5618.8%29.1%37.2%
Communication Services4338.4%52.2%61.8%
Consumer Cyclical11725.1%40.6%51.6%
Consumer Defensive6023.8%33.8%49.8%
Energy3323.6%47.6%75.9%
Financial Services5644.7%63.6%82.0%
Healthcare9346.7%65.2%74.7%
Industrials17426.6%36.8%45.1%
Real Estate6258.5%68.0%75.2%
Technology14644.0%61.5%76.3%
Utilities3560.5%74.5%84.7%
All covered stocks87531.9%47.7%67.6%

Operating margin by sector

SectorCompaniesBottom quarter ends atMedianTop quarter starts at
Basic Materials568.3%12.6%18.3%
Communication Services435.6%14.6%20.8%
Consumer Cyclical1186.6%12.3%18.6%
Consumer Defensive605.5%11.2%16.3%
Energy3413.3%25.5%35.7%
Financial Services11415.4%21.6%31.6%
Healthcare1007.5%16.8%24.1%
Industrials1749.0%14.7%19.8%
Real Estate6316.2%26.9%41.0%
Technology1467.2%15.9%26.4%
Utilities4518.6%22.7%25.5%
All covered stocks9539.0%16.2%24.1%

Net margin by sector

SectorCompaniesBottom quarter ends atMedianTop quarter starts at
Basic Materials562.2%5.7%10.2%
Communication Services43-2.9%6.3%11.5%
Consumer Cyclical1183.4%7.6%12.8%
Consumer Defensive601.9%4.1%10.3%
Energy348.5%13.4%24.3%
Financial Services15211.2%20.0%28.9%
Healthcare1002.8%10.0%17.5%
Industrials1745.3%10.1%14.5%
Real Estate634.8%20.7%30.9%
Technology1464.3%11.3%22.4%
Utilities4510.8%13.4%16.7%
All covered stocks9914.9%10.8%19.2%

Return on equity (ROE) by sector

SectorCompaniesBottom quarter ends atMedianTop quarter starts at
Basic Materials562.6%12.2%21.2%
Communication Services43-340.6%7.9%18.8%
Consumer Cyclical11711.6%27.7%48.3%
Consumer Defensive604.7%15.6%26.8%
Energy3412.1%17.6%24.3%
Financial Services15210.7%15.8%22.8%
Healthcare1006.4%14.4%26.0%
Industrials17411.5%18.3%31.5%
Real Estate634.3%8.1%15.9%
Technology1456.8%17.4%40.4%
Utilities458.8%9.7%12.2%
All covered stocks9898.3%15.6%29.0%

Return on invested capital (ROIC) by sector

SectorCompaniesBottom quarter ends atMedianTop quarter starts at
All covered stocks0n/an/an/a

Revenue growth, 1 year by sector

SectorCompaniesBottom quarter ends atMedianTop quarter starts at
Basic Materials56-2.4%3.5%8.5%
Communication Services432.6%6.8%15.8%
Consumer Cyclical1180.8%4.8%9.7%
Consumer Defensive60-1.3%3.4%7.3%
Energy34-4.2%4.7%13.6%
Financial Services1524.1%7.2%13.9%
Healthcare1004.0%8.4%12.8%
Industrials1740.8%4.5%9.6%
Real Estate631.3%5.0%8.5%
Technology1456.4%12.7%22.8%
Utilities454.2%9.2%12.9%
All covered stocks9901.8%6.7%13.0%

Debt to EBITDA by sector

SectorCompaniesBottom quarter ends atMedianTop quarter starts at
Basic Materials551.3x2.3x3.3x
Communication Services43-0.1x2.4x3.9x
Consumer Cyclical117-0.2x1.4x3.4x
Consumer Defensive591.3x2.1x3.2x
Energy340.6x1.0x1.9x
Financial Services940.2x1.2x4.2x
Healthcare96-0.7x1.1x2.8x
Industrials1720.8x1.5x2.4x
Real Estate634.4x5.1x5.9x
Technology144-1.8x-0.2x1.1x
Utilities455.0x5.5x5.9x
All covered stocks9220.3x1.7x3.4x

Price to earnings (P/E) by sector

SectorCompaniesBottom quarter ends atMedianTop quarter starts at
Basic Materials4615.2x21.9x37.9x
Communication Services3114.8x26.8x58.7x
Consumer Cyclical10813.7x17.6x25.1x
Consumer Defensive5416.1x22.7x32.6x
Energy3412.3x17.5x23.3x
Financial Services14510.4x13.0x19.8x
Healthcare8320.3x29.0x40.5x
Industrials16620.1x26.7x35.6x
Real Estate5421.0x26.7x40.3x
Technology12219.3x33.0x55.0x
Utilities4317.7x20.4x22.3x
All covered stocks88614.9x22.2x33.9x

Questions people ask

What is a good gross margin for a stock?

It depends on the sector. Across the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers, the median is 47.7% as of Oct 14, 2026; Utilities has the highest sector median at 74.5%. A company in its sector's top quarter is strong on this measure; the table on this page gives the cut-off for each sector.

What is a good operating margin for a stock?

It depends on the sector. Across the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers, the median is 16.2% as of Oct 14, 2026; Real Estate has the highest sector median at 26.9%. A company in its sector's top quarter is strong on this measure; the table on this page gives the cut-off for each sector.

What is a good net margin for a stock?

It depends on the sector. Across the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers, the median is 10.8% as of Oct 14, 2026; Real Estate has the highest sector median at 20.7%. A company in its sector's top quarter is strong on this measure; the table on this page gives the cut-off for each sector.

What is a good return on equity for a stock?

It depends on the sector. Across the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers, the median is 15.6% as of Oct 14, 2026; Consumer Cyclical has the highest sector median at 27.7%. A company in its sector's top quarter is strong on this measure; the table on this page gives the cut-off for each sector.

What is a good return on invested capital for a stock?

It depends on the sector. Across the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers, the median is n/a as of Oct 14, 2026. A company in its sector's top quarter is strong on this measure; the table on this page gives the cut-off for each sector.

What is a good revenue growth, 1 year for a stock?

It depends on the sector. Across the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers, the median is 6.7% as of Oct 14, 2026; Technology has the highest sector median at 12.7%. A company in its sector's top quarter is strong on this measure; the table on this page gives the cut-off for each sector.

What is a good debt to ebitda for a stock?

It depends on the sector. Across the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers, the median is 1.7x as of Oct 14, 2026; Utilities has the highest sector median at 5.5x. A company in its sector's top quarter is strong on this measure; the table on this page gives the cut-off for each sector.

What is a good price to earnings for a stock?

It depends on the sector. Across the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers, the median is 22.2x as of Oct 14, 2026; Technology has the highest sector median at 33.0x. A company in its sector's top quarter is strong on this measure; the table on this page gives the cut-off for each sector.

How we count

  • Universe: the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers, grouped into the 11 standard sectors.
  • Figures are trailing twelve months from company filings. P/E uses the latest price over trailing EPS and leaves out companies with losses or a P/E above 400.
  • Quartiles: 'bottom quarter ends at' is the 25th percentile, 'top quarter starts at' the 75th. Sectors with fewer than 8 companies reporting a measure are left out of that table.

Download

Free to reuse with a link to this page. CSV · JSON

Statistics describe the past and are not a forecast or a recommendation.