Insider buying and selling in US stocks
How much are company insiders buying and selling right now?
In the 30 days to Oct 14, 2026, executives or directors bought shares on the open market at 27 of the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers, for $104.0M in total, while insiders sold at 225 companies for $3.6B. 63% of the dollar value sold went through pre-planned 10b5-1 sales. That is fewer companies with insider buying than the 12-month average of 60 per month.
Largest insider buyers, last 30 days
| Ticker | Company | Role | Bought | Trades | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GME | GameStop | President, CEO and Chairman | $76.8M | 6 | Oct 13, 2026 |
| FOX | Fox Corporation | Executive Chair, CEO | $10.3M | 1 | Sep 15, 2026 |
| ORCL | Oracle Corporation | Director | $3.5M | 1 | Sep 29, 2026 |
| HHH | Howard Hughes Holdings | Executive Chairman, Vantage | $1.6M | 1 | Sep 23, 2026 |
| ADC | Agree Realty | Director | $1.4M | 1 | Sep 16, 2026 |
| TFC | Truist Financial | President & CEO | $1.0M | 1 | Sep 17, 2026 |
| KRMN | Karman Holdings | Director | $1.0M | 1 | Sep 16, 2026 |
| DKS | Dick's Sporting Goods | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | $1,000.0K | 1 | Sep 22, 2026 |
| CRM | Salesforce Inc | Director | $999.5K | 1 | Sep 18, 2026 |
| COO | Cooper Companies (The) | Director | $549.3K | 1 | Sep 16, 2026 |
By sector, last 30 days
| Sector | Companies with buys | Companies with sells | Bought |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 5 | 16 | $2.7M |
| Technology | 4 | 81 | $4.7M |
| Consumer Cyclical | 4 | 27 | $79.4M |
| Real Estate | 3 | 5 | $4.1M |
| Consumer Defensive | 3 | 11 | $1.0M |
| Financial Services | 2 | 27 | $1.1M |
| Healthcare | 2 | 28 | $552.3K |
| Utilities | 2 | 5 | $91.6K |
| Communication Services | 1 | 15 | $10.3M |
| Energy | 1 | 6 | $1.9K |
| Basic Materials | 0 | 4 | $0 |
Month by month
| Month | Companies with buys | Companies with sells | Bought | Sold | Pre-planned share of sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 42 | 322 | $115.3M | $4.5B | 51% |
| August 2026 | 74 | 491 | $90.1M | $7.4B | 40% |
| July 2026 | 23 | 266 | $330.6M | $3.2B | 61% |
| June 2026 | 62 | 395 | $130.7M | $5.9B | 44% |
| May 2026 | 102 | 472 | $452.3M | $6.7B | 37% |
| April 2026 | 27 | 268 | $30.0M | $2.3B | 68% |
| March 2026 | 81 | 408 | $240.2M | $5.3B | 46% |
| February 2026 | 86 | 502 | $118.9M | $6.0B | 34% |
| January 2026 | 15 | 248 | $38.8M | $2.1B | 74% |
| December 2025 | 56 | 383 | $348.8M | $4.5B | 48% |
| November 2025 | 107 | 436 | $173.1M | $6.6B | 34% |
| October 2025 | 41 | 250 | $69.2M | $4.6B | 50% |
| September 2025 | 32 | 363 | $1.1B | $6.4B | 53% |
| August 2025 | 98 | 484 | $103.8M | $7.6B | 48% |
| July 2025 | 23 | 295 | $14.8M | $8.4B | 91% |
| June 2025 | 43 | 351 | $40.7M | $10.2B | 56% |
| May 2025 | 78 | 470 | $269.6M | $9.9B | 29% |
| April 2025 | 39 | 218 | $44.3M | $1.6B | 68% |
| March 2025 | 79 | 419 | $44.9M | $7.7B | 31% |
| February 2025 | 67 | 458 | $233.7M | $5.3B | 56% |
| January 2025 | 24 | 244 | $324.2M | $3.7B | 77% |
| December 2024 | 58 | 348 | $147.8M | $7.1B | 42% |
| November 2024 | 49 | 513 | $166.1M | $12.7B | 61% |
| October 2024 | 24 | 295 | $1.1B | $2.7B | 72% |
Questions people ask
How many companies have insiders buying their own stock right now?
In the 30 days to Oct 14, 2026, executives or directors made open market purchases at 27 of the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers, totaling $104.0M, based on SEC Form 4 filings read by Cluenex.
How much insider selling is pre-planned?
Over the same 30 days, 63% of the dollar value insiders sold was executed under Rule 10b5-1 trading plans, which are set up in advance and say little about an insider's current view. Unplanned sales happened at 73 companies.
Is insider buying a good signal?
Open market buying is the insider activity most often studied as a signal, because insiders sell for many reasons but buy for one. Cluenex tests its own insider rules in public, including ones that failed, at cluenex.com/signals/.
How we count
- Source: SEC Form 4 filings, parsed by Cluenex directly from EDGAR, for the roughly 1,000 largest US-listed companies that Cluenex covers.
- Counted: non-derivative open market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) with a reported value, by executive officers and directors. Grants, option exercises, gifts, tax withholding and 10% owners that are not officers or directors (for example investment funds) are excluded.
- Filings whose reported price is more than ten times away from the stock's market price are treated as data entry errors and left out.
- Amendments (Form 4/A) that restate a trade already counted are removed. Pre-planned sales are those the filer marked as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.
- The current month is excluded from the monthly history until it is complete.
Primary sources: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings, SEC Rule 10b5-1 amendments (2022).
Download
Statistics describe the past and are not a forecast or a recommendation.