Best Seeking Alpha alternatives in 2026: prices and what each does better

Short answer

The best Seeking Alpha alternative depends on what you used it for. For analyst fair values and fund research, Morningstar Investor ($249 a year). For visual valuation on a budget, Simply Wall St (about $131 to $258 a year). For screening and portfolio analytics, Stock Rover (from about $80 a year). For analyst ratings, TipRanks. For ready made picks, Motley Fool Stock Advisor. Cluenex replaces several of these at once: fair value with a buy price, insider and Congress trades and options tools, with a public record of its calls. Seeking Alpha is still best for the volume of contributor articles and transcripts.

The picks at a glance

ToolBest forPrice
Morningstar InvestorAnalyst written fair values, moat ratings and fund research$34.95 a month or $249 a year
Simply Wall StA cheaper, visual way to see valuation and risksPremium about $131 a year, Unlimited about $258 a year (annual billing)
Stock RoverScreening and portfolio analytics on a budgetEssentials about $80 a year; Premium about $180 a year; Premium Plus about $280 a year
TipRanks PremiumWhat Wall Street analysts think, and how accurate each one has been$359 a year list price, with large first-year discounts; Ultimate about $600 a year
Zacks PremiumEarnings estimate revisions and the Zacks Rank$249 a year after a 30-day trial
Motley Fool Stock AdvisorInvestors who want stock picks made for them$199 a year list price; $99 for the first year for new members
Koyfin PlusTerminal style dashboards and global dataPlus about $49 a month, or about $39 a month billed yearly
Cluenex
Our product
Replacing several tools with one: valuation, insiders, Congress and optionsCore $690 a year (about $58 a month) or $69 monthly; Pro $1,990 a year (about $166 a month) or $199 monthly; free plan available

How we picked

  • Which Seeking Alpha job you need covered: opinions and articles, quant ratings, valuation, screening or picks
  • Price at list, not the first year promotion
  • Whether the tool shows its record, so you can judge it

1. Morningstar Investor

Best for: Analyst written fair values, moat ratings and fund research.

Price: $34.95 a month or $249 a year

Where it is strong
  • Analyst fair values and star ratings
  • Industry standard fund and ETF research
Where it falls short
  • No contributor community, insider or options tools

Morningstar Investor website · Cluenex vs Morningstar Investor

2. Simply Wall St

Best for: A cheaper, visual way to see valuation and risks.

Price: Premium about $131 a year, Unlimited about $258 a year (annual billing)

Where it is strong
  • Visual snowflake reports
  • DCF fair value and global coverage
  • Cheaper entry plan
Where it falls short
  • Fewer opinions and articles per stock

Simply Wall St website · Cluenex vs Simply Wall St

3. Stock Rover

Best for: Screening and portfolio analytics on a budget.

Price: Essentials about $80 a year; Premium about $180 a year; Premium Plus about $280 a year

Where it is strong
  • Deep screener with hundreds of metrics
  • Strong portfolio analytics and broker linking
  • Low price for the depth
Where it falls short
  • Desktop first and data heavy
  • No contributor articles

Stock Rover website

4. TipRanks Premium

Best for: What Wall Street analysts think, and how accurate each one has been.

Price: $359 a year list price, with large first-year discounts; Ultimate about $600 a year

Where it is strong
  • Analyst ratings with accuracy track records
  • Smart Score and insider and hedge fund activity
Where it falls short
  • Leans on other people's targets rather than its own valuation

TipRanks Premium website · Cluenex vs TipRanks Premium

5. Zacks Premium

Best for: Earnings estimate revisions and the Zacks Rank.

Price: $249 a year after a 30-day trial

Where it is strong
  • Long running Zacks Rank
  • Earnings focused screens
Where it falls short
  • No fair value per stock

Zacks Premium website · Cluenex vs Zacks Premium

6. Motley Fool Stock Advisor

Best for: Investors who want stock picks made for them.

Price: $199 a year list price; $99 for the first year for new members

Where it is strong
  • Two picks a month with a long published record
Where it falls short
  • Covers only the stocks it picks

Motley Fool Stock Advisor website · Cluenex vs Motley Fool Stock Advisor

7. Koyfin Plus

Best for: Terminal style dashboards and global data.

Price: Plus about $49 a month, or about $39 a month billed yearly

Where it is strong
  • Deep data and custom dashboards
Where it falls short
  • Raw data rather than answers

Koyfin Plus website · Cluenex vs Koyfin Plus

8. Cluenex (our product)

Best for: Replacing several tools with one: valuation, insiders, Congress and options.

Price: Core $690 a year (about $58 a month) or $69 monthly; Pro $1,990 a year (about $166 a month) or $199 monthly; free plan available

Where it is strong
  • Cautious, base and optimistic fair value with a buy price on about 1,000 US stocks
  • Insider and Congress trades from the filings, with 10b5-1 sales separated
  • Options expected moves and a research assistant that cites its sources
  • Every verdict sealed in a public record scored against the S&P 500
Where it falls short
  • No contributor articles or earnings call transcripts
  • US large caps only

See Cluenex plans · Start free

Use it on a real stock

Check any of 1,000 US stocks, free

No account needed. See the business, the price, insiders and the trend in plain words, with the price that would change our view.

Want alerts and a watchlist? Create a free account.

Where Cluenex is not the right fit

  • Covers about 1,000 large US-listed stocks only: no small caps, no non-US stocks, no mutual funds
  • A young service: the public sealed record started in October 2026, so it is short
  • No community of contributor articles

Questions people ask

Is Seeking Alpha Premium worth it in 2026?

At $299 a year list price it is worth it if you read many opinions and articles per stock or invest for dividends. If you mainly use it for ratings or valuation, cheaper or broader tools may fit better.

What is cheaper than Seeking Alpha Premium?

Stock Rover Essentials (about $80 a year), Simply Wall St Premium (about $131 a year), Motley Fool Stock Advisor ($199 a year list) and Morningstar Investor ($249 a year) all cost less at list price.

Sources

  1. Morningstar Investor Review 2026
  2. Simply Wall St Review 2026
  3. Stock Rover review 2026 (Freenance)
  4. TipRanks Review 2026 (StockBrokers.com)
  5. Zacks Premium Review 2026
  6. Motley Fool Stock Advisor (official page)
  7. Koyfin Review 2026
  8. Cluenex plans

Prices are list prices for US customers as of the date above and exclude promotions. Products change; check before you buy.